RESUME

Born: Buffalo, NY

 

Education:

  • Art Students League, NYC, NY

  • Art Students League at Vytlacil, Sparkill, NY

  • MA, New York University, NYC, NY

  • BA cum laude, Hunter College, NYC, NY

  • AAS High Honors, Fashion Institute of Technology, NYC, NY

 

Professional Experience:

  • TA Vytlacil School, Art Students League, Sparkill, NY

  • Freelance Marketing Specialist

  • Senior Fashion Writer, for various magazines and cosmetic firms in fashion Industry, NYC

 

Awards, Grants and Fellowships:

  • Honorable Mention, Art Students League, Concours Show

  • Honorable Mention, National  Sports Museum

  • Merit Scholarship Winner, Art Students League, NYC, NY

  • Honorable Mention, Regional Juried Show, Art Society of Old Greenwich, CT

  • 3rd Prize Oil, Audubon Associate Member Show, Woodhaven, NY

  • Best in Show, Regional Juried Art Exhibition for Non-Members, Pen and Brush, NYC, NY

  • Honorable Mention, Art Students League, Concours Show

  • 2nd Prize, Old Greenwich Art Society, Regional Juried Show

  • Fortune Brands Award, Old Greenwich Regional Juried Show

  • Best In Show, Art Students League, Concours Show

  • Purchase Prize Award, Art Students League, Concours Show

  • Best In Show, Art Students League, Concours Show

  • Dagny-Hultgreen Award, 100th Anniversary Juried Show, Greenwich Art Society, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT

 

Elected Memberships:

  • Pen and Brush, Juried Member

  • Art Students League

  • Audubon Artists, Associate Member

  • Greenwich Art Society member

 

Collections:

  • National Sports Museum

  • Permanent Collection, Art Students League, NYC, NY

  • Private Clients, CFO Payne Weber

 

Juried Shows and Exhibitions:

  • Cork Gallery, Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center

  • Concours Gallery, Art Students League

  • Edward Hopper House, Nyack, NY

  • Belskie Museum, Closter, NY

  • Pen and Brush Society of New York, NYC, NY

  • Villa Antonio, Rincon, Puerto Rico

  • Flinn Gallery, Greenwich, CT

  • National Arts Club, Allied Artists National Juried Show, NYC, NY

  • Salamagundi Club, Audubon Artists National Juried Show, NYC, NY

  • Valley Cottage Library - five Solo Art Shows

  • Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT

  • Rockland Center for the Arts Master Show

  • Old Church Gallery, Demarest, NJ

  • New Milford Art Center, New Milford, NJ

  • The Elizabeth Sullivan Gallery at Vytlacil Second Juried Exhibition